Pasta to the rescue

May 27, 2010 § 2 Comments

Holy moley, this week has been craaaazzzzzzzzzyyyy! Anyone feel the same? It’s been like chop chop everyday in lab this week, beginning from Tuesday’s late night to today’s standing for 8 hrs straight and only 25 min lunch break. Although my mornings always start like this:

Peaceful, quiet, calm. Like this Eeyore on my fave mug! Even though Eeyore usually isn’t quite that happy, but he sure does look like he’s in a blissful state here! I think mornings are my favorite time of the day, not just because breakfast is my favorite meal of the day, but also because I always feel so grounded in the mornings. Mornings are when everything is just arising to and waking up. I love the feel of the first rays of sunshine upon my face, breathe in the fresh dew of the morning, and the quietness that mornings provide. Mornings mark the start of a new day. Whatever happened yesterday remains there, whether it be that you get a crap ton of junk, or that you said something horrible to a person and you didn’t mean to. Today you get to start afresh, with a fresh new face, spirit, and mindset.

Needless to say, by the end of the day everyday from lab, I’m like this:

Pooped n’ tired. Lol my boyfriend took this picture with my Canon EOS 450D and didn’t really know how to use it, so everything turned yellow. I’m camouflaged! πŸ˜€

So today, after having stood and ran around in the lab for 8 hours, I was less than psyched to cook a full-blown dinner. What’s a girl gonna do when she has a hungry boyfriend lurking around with starving eyes and when she’s just plain exhausted?

Pasta! More specifically, organic whole wheat spaghetti with Sprout’s Mushroom Marinara Sauce! On the side we had some roasted broccoli, red and yellow bell peppers. Sometimes the simplest dinner just hits the spot! I’ve also been craving green smoothies this entire afternoon. So I ate my spaghetti with a green smoothie that I made with lettuce. Yup, you heard me right, lettuce. I didn’t have spinach, and the only leafy veggie i have is lettuce. So lettuce it was! I could not taste the lettuce at all though. The banana and chocolate whey protein powder and strawberries must have masked the lettuce taste! I still think I’d continue making my smoothies with spinach, as they are more nutritious. Yep, drink up those iron, niacin, zinc, vitamin A, C, E, thiamin, riboflavin, vitamin B6, folate, calcium, iron, magnesium, phosphorus, potassium, copper and manganese.

That was probably more info than you needed to know. I didn’t know half of those were high in spinach myself!

Phew, am I glad that tomorrow’s going to be a Friday! Alrightey, I’m out. Gonna go relax with some tv or a book!

—————————————

+ What’s your favorite “lazy person’s” meal?

+ Are you a morning person?

Advertisements

Tagged: , , ,

§ 2 Responses to Pasta to the rescue

  • 1) My favourite lazy person’s meal… is something my mom makes. Hahaha I’m not responsible for the cooking in our house! πŸ˜‰ But usually I’d just throw something together with leftovers. There’s gotta be veggies somewhere in there, though! πŸ™‚

    2) I didn’t use to be a morning person, but now I find that even though I sleep at 11.30-12ish, I wake up naturally at 6. Not good 😦

    Wei-Wei

  • Lindsay says:

    I collected Eeyore stuff for a long time when I was younger. I have two mugs that I adore, but I don’t get them out often because I’m afraid to break them. Yours is super cute!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

What’s this?

You are currently reading Pasta to the rescue at Om Sweet Om.

meta

%d bloggers like this: